background
News

Adekunle Gold, Asake, Fireboy DML, Omah Lay & More Nominated For MOBO Awards 2022, View Full List

At the MOBO Awards 2022, music superstar Burna Boy, real name Damini Ogulu, took home two honors. At the OVO Arena in Wembley, London, the celebration, which honors and presents Music of Black Origins each year, marked its 25th birthday on Thursday. The event featured performances by Ghanaian-born Kojey Radical, London girl band FLO, and Nigerian artist Fireboy DML.

The event was hosted by UK media stars Chunks and Yung Filly. Ogulu triumphed over international music giants including Beyoncé, Chris Brown, Drake, and Kendrick Lamar to win the prize for Best International Act. Tems, Skillibeng, Summer Walker, Jack Harlow, and Jasmine Suleiman were additionally nominated in the category.

In the Best African Music Act category, which was particularly dominated by Nigerian artists, he also took first place. The nominees in this category included South African artist Kabza De Small as well as Adekunle Gold, Asake, Fireboy DML, Omah Lay, Oxlade, Pheelz, Rema, and Tems.

All the nominated artists from Nigeria are all huge in their rights, killing it and dropping fire singles and projects, and selling out shows overseas. The African sound is the next big thing and the numbers are there to show.

The complete lists of nominations and winners are shown below.

BEST MALE ACT

Central Cee – WINNER

Dave D-Block Europe

Digga D

Knucks

Tion Wayne

BEST FEMALE ACT

Little Simz

Mahalia

Miraa May

Ms Banks

Pinkpantheress – WINNER

Tiana Major9

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Aitch – Close to Home

Knucks – Alpha Place – WINNER

Kojey Radical – Reason to Smile

Little Simz – Sometimes I Might Be Introvert -Winner

M Huncho – Chasing Euphoria

Miraa May – Tales of a Miracle

SONG OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH LUCOZADE – (Public Voted Category)

Aitch featuring Ashanti – Baby

Central Cee – Doja

Dave – Starlight

Digga D & Stillbrickin – Pump 101

Dreya Mac, Felixthe1st & Finch Fetti – Own Brand (Baddie) – WINNER

Potter Payper featuring Tiggs Da Author – Gangsteritus

Best Newcomer in Association with Asos – (Public Voted Category)

Amaria Bb

Bru-C – WINNER

Cat Burns

Clavish

Cristale

Flo

Jbee

Nemzzz

Nia Archives

Switchotr

VIDEO OF THE YEAR IN ASSOCIATION WITH MCCRISPY – (Public Voted Category)

Central Cee – Doja (directed by Cole Bennett) – WINNER

Headie One, Abra Cadabra & Bandokay – Can’t Be Us (directed by Headie One & Don Prod)

Knucks – Alpha House/Hide & Seek (directed by Emile Ebrahim Kelly)

Kojey Radical featuring Knucks – Payback (directed by Charlie Sarsfield & Ejiro Dafé)

Little Simz featuring Obongjayar – Point and Kill (directed by Ebeneza Blanche)

Mahalia – Whatever Simon Say (directed by Mahalia)

BEST R&B/SOUL ACT

Ella Mai

Mahalia – WINNER

Miraa May

Nao

Shakka

Tiana Major9

BEST GRIME ACT – [Public Voted Category]

Blay Vision

D Double E – WINNER

Frisco

Kamakaze

Manga Saint Hilare

Novelist

BEST HIP HOP ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MIXTAPE MADNESS

D-Block Europe – WINNER

Knucks

Kojey Radical

Little Simz

Potter Payper

Youngs Teflon

BEST DRILL ACT SUPPORTED BY TRENCH – (Public Voted Category)

Central Cee

Digga D

Headie One

Ivorian Doll

K-Trap – WINNER

Kwengface

M2

Russ Millions

Unknown T

V9

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT – (Public Voted Category)

Beyoncé

Burna Boy – WINNER

Chris Brown

Drake

Jack Harlow

Jazmine Sullivan

Kendrick Lamar

Skillibeng

Summer Walker

Tems

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TV SHOW/FILM – (Public Voted Category)

Damson Idris as Franklin Saint – Snowfall

Daniel Kaluuya as Otis “Oj” Haywood Jr – Nope

Jasmine Jobson as Jaq – Top Boy

Kane Robinson (Kano) as Sully – Top Boy – WINNER

Lashana Lynch As Nomi – No Time to Die

Samuel Adewunmi as Hero – You Don’t Know Me

Best Media Personality – (Public Voted Category)

Big Zuu

Chuckie Online

Chunkz

Harry Pinero

Ksi

Mo Gilligan

Munya Chawawa

Nella Rose – WINNER

Yung Filly

Zeze Millz

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ACT IN ASSOCIATION WITH MARSHALL

Big Joanie

Bob Vylan – WINNER

Kid Bookie

Loathe

Nova Twins

Skunk Anansie

Best Electronic/Dance Act – Supported by Mixmag

Anz

Eliza Rose

Fka Twigs

Jax Jones

Nia Archives – WINNER

Sherelle

BEST AFRICAN MUSIC ACT – SUPPORTED BY AFROZONS – [Public Voted Category]

Adekunle Gold (Nigeria)

Asake (Nigeria)

Burna Boy (Nigeria) – WINNER

Fireboy Dml (Nigeria)

Kabza De Small (South Africa)

Omah Lay (Nigeria)

Oxlade (Nigeria)

Pheelz (Nigeria)

Rema (Nigeria)

Tems (Nigeria)

BEST GOSPEL ACT – Supported by Premier Gospel

Asha Elia

Calledout Music

Rachel Kerr

Reblah

Sarah Teibo

Still Shadey – WINNER

BEST JAZZ ACT – Supported by Jazz Fm

Blue Lab Beats

Doomcannon

Ego Ella May

Ezra Collective – WINNER

Jas Kayser

Kokoroko

BEST CARIBBEAN MUSIC ACT

Koffee

Popcaan

Sean Paul

Shenseea

Skillibeng – WINNER

Spice

Best Producer – Supported by Complex UK

Inflo – WINNER

Jae5Labrinth

M1onthebeatPJ

TSB

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – Nile Rodgers

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION AWARD – Craig David

PAVING THE WAY AWARD SUPPORTED BY BBC 1XTRA – Jamal Edward Mbe

Back to top button
WP Radio
WP Radio
OFFLINE LIVE